“Artificial Intelligence, Ethics, and Peace” - Zaza Tsotniashvili’s Public Lecture in Nikozi
The long-standing traditional collaboration between Caucasus International University and the art school founded by Bishop Isaiah continued with another significant event. On February 16, at the invitation of Metropolitan Isaiah of Nikozi and Tskhinvali, Professor Zaza Tsotniashvili, Head of the Media Programs at CIU, delivered a public lecture at the Nikozi Art School.
The main topic of the meeting was “The Age of Artificial Intelligence: Religion, Ethics and Conflicts.” The lecture was organized for young people living in the conflict zone and aimed to provide an in-depth discussion of one of the most significant issues of our time.
Professor Zaza Tsotniashvili placed emphasis on technological progress, noting that it is not limited to digital updates alone; it fundamentally changes human attitudes toward ethics, security and conflict management.
“Such meetings are vital for our region. Today’s gathering will play an important role in shaping the future of talented local youth,” noted Bishop Isaiah.
“It is symbolic that we spoke with this very audience — young people from the conflict zone — about how artificial intelligence can become both a major challenge and a great opportunity for peace and development,” stated Zaza Tsotniashvili.
The event was held in an interactive format. Participants included teachers from the Nikozi Art School and public school, local youth, residents of the region interested in the topic and CIU doctoral students who were actively engaged in the discussion.
During the discussion, the role of AI in the modern world and its impact on religious and moral values were highlighted. Participants discussed the risks and opportunities that new technologies offer humanity in the processes of conflict prevention and peacebuilding.
Caucasus International University expresses its gratitude to Bishop Isaiah for his hospitality and looks forward to continuing its partnership with the Nikozi Art School in the future.