New Professional Retraining Program “Zero Emission Management in Agriculture” Is Being Introduced at CIU
On February 11, the Faculty of Viticulture and Enology at Caucasus International University hosted an important working meeting. Representatives of World Vision and the Georgian Farmers’ Association visited the university. The aim of the visit was to discuss the opportunities for implementing new, innovative programs on the basis of the university Vocational Education Center.
It is noteworthy that this collaboration is based on a memorandum signed in 2025 between Caucasus International University and the Georgian Farmers’ Association. The partnership is being implemented within the framework of the large-scale project “Development of Sustainable and Green Business Practices in Georgia,” which is funded by the European Union and the Austrian Development Agency. The main objective of the project is to promote the introduction of “green skills” in the country and the development of environmentally sustainable business models.
To achieve this shared goal, the parties are actively working on the development of a new professional retraining program – “Zero Emission Management in Agriculture.” For the university, this partnership is important at the stages of program development, obtaining authorization for its implementation, and ensuring its practical application.
The working meeting was attended by the administrative and academic staff of Caucasus International University, as well as representatives of World Vision’s Georgia and Austria offices – Tamar Kikvadze and Juliane Woll. Additionally, Nikoloz Meskhishvili, Head of the Vocational Education Department at the Georgian Farmers’ Association also participated.