Meeting with Members of the Advisory Board
On April 12, the National Science Library organized an introductory online meeting with industry experts and library representatives named by Advisory Board member universities.
The meeting was chaired by the Director of the National Scientific Library, Nino Pavliashvili and the Deputy Director, Ana Trapaidze.
The board was also attended by other library staff and representatives of board member universities (industry experts and librarians), including the head of Caucasus International University Library and the supervisor of the tourism program.
The agenda of the meeting was:
- Submitting the rules of the Advisory Board;
- Nomination of the Board Coordinator and the leaders of the thematic groups;
- Primary call for digitizing material.
Caucasus International University Library annually enriches library funds with both printed and electronic materials. Enriching and replenishing the digital fund is especially important. In order to better meet the interest of the academic community, the National Science Library has established an Advisory Board. Membership of the Advisory Board and selective digitization of funds are important for Caucasus International University.