Training on Effective Use of Online Scientific Resources
On December 10, Caucasus International University library hosted a training on the topic: “The Online Scientific World: Effective Use of Databases and Opportunities for Publishing Articles”.
The training was led by Marika Zhorzholiani — Head of the Acquisition Division of the Department of Protection, Preservation and Development of Funds at the Georgian National Scientific Library, and the EIFL Licensing Coordinator of the Georgian Integrated Libraries Information System Consortium.
The event aimed to provide practical knowledge to students and academic staff of Caucasus International University on the effective use of online scientific databases.
Participants were introduced to the key stages of publishing scientific articles, the criteria for selecting appropriate journals, essential practical information about both free and paid journals, as well as modern publication standards.
The training helped the participants to strengthen their research skills, improve their academic visibility, and become more actively involved in the international scientific community.