On May 14-16, “National Science Library Development Foundation” held trainings for Caucasus International University librarians. The training course, focusing on the activity of academic libraries, gave the participants an opportunity to get acquainted with the novelties in the modern library field and to improve their professional skills. The training was led by the trainers of the “National Science Library Development Foundation”: Teona Pavliashvili, Giorgi Edisherashvili, Maya Jimsheleishvili and the head of the National Science Library, Nino Pavliashvili.
In the era characterized by rapid development, emphasis is placed on the speed and reliability of information delivery. During the training, librarians received information on the following issues: Open Science, electronic fund management (digitization standards); The essence, meaning and principles of open science; Open Science in Georgia; Openjournals.ge; openscience.ge; Review of digital libraries and funds, rules for digitization and placement of materials; Effective communication with the user, involvement of the user in library activities; The essence and meaning of communication; Types of communication; Principles of public relations, hindering factors; Verbal and non-verbal communication; User engagement (taking into account interests, research, feedback, analysis); Organization of library space, planning and management of cultural-educational events; Organization of space in the library; What should be taken into account when planning the event; Technical aspects; event marketing support; event analysis and reporting; Modern library work (collection and management of funds); Collection of library funds, forms, sources, stages; Principles of shelving of printed collections, collection techniques, storage code.
After completing the course, librarians will have the skills to work independently in the latest library system, to search for information in electronic databases, to freely plan and manage cultural and educational events, and to properly organize library units.
At the end, the librarians had an exam and they were awarded appropriate certificates.