Training: “Database Search Mechanisms, Processing, and Application in Scientific Papers”
On March 25, online training was held for Caucasus International University students on the topic: “Database Search Mechanisms, Processing and Application in Scientific Papers” by the initiative of CIU Library. The training was conducted by Marika Zhorzholiani, Head of the Scientific and Reference Services Department of the National Scientific Library, Coordinator of Georgian Integrated Library Information System Consortium.
It should be noted that Caucasus International University is registered as a member of the Consortium of Electronic Information for Libraries - EIFL. Correspondingly, within the framework of the University, the world’s top-rated, scholarly, indexed, regularly updated books and journals are available to any interested student, researcher, or professor. The latest diagrams, tables, and videos are attached to part of the scientific database, the use of which is important in a scientific paper.
During the training, Caucasus International University students received full information on how to search for information in international scientific databases acquired by the University. They also got acquainted with the list of open access journals offered by the EIFL, where they will be able to publish publications for free / at a discount.