Online Meeting of the European Open Science Cloud EOSC
Georgian Research and Educational Networking Association GRENA held a meeting of the European Open Science Cloud EOSC via the online platform Zoom within the framework of European Commission project “N140OS-Europe” on November 25.
NI4OS-Europe is a project which facilitates the implementation of National Open Science Cloud initiatives, services and e-infrastructure in 15 countries of South East Europe. The project aims to enable researchers in the region to store, manage, analyze and share scientific data, which will enhance the effectiveness of their work and introduction of innovations in science.
During the seminar, Irakli Gharibashvili, the Director of the National Scientific Library expressed his desire and readiness to place the Georgian electronic archive (where CIU’s scientific papers are stored) in the National Open Science Cloud, which will help Georgian scientists store, manage, analyze and share scientific data. These will facilitate the introduction of innovations in science.
It is worth mentioning that that the event was attended by Tamar Kavtaradze, the head of the University Library on behalf of Caucasus International University.