Online Training for Turnitin Software
On December 27, an online training was held via platform Zoom on the topic: “Integrating the Similarity Detection Electronic Software Turnitin in the Learning Process”, which was presented by Turnitin professional and educational services consultant Yasemin Arşın.
At the training, the academic staff were explained - what is plagiarism, what opportunities the Turnitin electronic software provides, for what purpose Caucasus International University purchased the permission to use the mentioned program, how students and professors will be able to use it. They discussed the advantages and features of using Turnitin.com plagiarism detection software. In addition, the technical issues and all the necessary tools, which are required in order to integrate the mentioned program into the teaching process, were also examined in detail at the training.
We would like to remind you that from 2023, Caucasus International University signs an agreement with Turnitin, which is an originality verification and plagiarism prevention service, and checks papers for misquotation, copying. It stores the checked papers in the Turnitin repository, the database of which is very large and growing, containing a large number of books, journal articles and conference materials.
The benefits of Turnitin include: acting as a plagiarism deterrent, helping to identify instances of plagiarism, and enabling students to identify and correct potential instances of plagiarism in their work and improve their academic writing. The online training was attended by the academic staff of the university, who received comprehensive information about the program.
The training was organized by the Library and Digital Services Development Service, and the translation was provided by the coordinator of the Department of International Relations, Svetlana Kirakosian.