Event related to the open science
Georgian Research and Education Networking Association GRENA hosted dissemination event related to the open science within the framework of the European Commission NI4OS-Europe on April 14, 2021. The meeting was held online via the ZOOM platform.
The purpose of the meeting was to provide information to the scientific-educational community about the European Open Science Cloud EOSC initiative and the situation in Georgia; In addition, to present the EOSC-related NI4OS-Europe project.
The speakers at the dissemination event related to open science were: Ramaz Kvatadze - Georgian Research and Education Networking Association GRENA; Jaba Samushia – Shota Rustaveli National Science Foundation; Tamar Gvenetadze - Georgian Research and Education Networking Association GRENA. The following topics were discussed: national open science initiative; memorandum of mutual collaboration, NI4OS-Europe project and open science in general in Georgia.
Tamar Kavtaradze, Head of the University Library attended the dissemination event related to the open science planned within the framework of the European Commission NI4OS-Europe project.