George Khatidze, Dean of CIU Faculty of Law
Caucasus International University (CIU) introduced George Khatidze, the new Dean of the Faculty of Law.
At the presentation, George Khatidze discussed the future plans of the Faculty of Law, cooperation with foreign universities and research centers, local public and private agencies, professional circles and strengthening interdisciplinary directions. The novelty is related to both educational and scientific-research directions, including local and international conferences, student exchange programs, vocational courses, and other events.
Mr. George Khatidze graduated with honors from Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University, Faculty of Law in 2001. In 2006 he completed Pre-MBA/Masters program at Bellerbys College (UK). He graduated from the University of Liverpool, Liverpool Law School in 2007 and was awarded degree of Master of Laws (LLM). In July 2021 he defended his doctoral dissertation at Grigol Robakidze University and was awarded the academic degree of Doctor of Law.
He worked in public and private organizations at different times: National Bank of Georgia (2004-2005); Silk Road Group (2012-2016); International Finance Corporation, IFC (2014-2016); Parliament of Georgia of the ninth convocation, Member (2016-2020).
Since 2010 George Khatidze has been engaged in academic and scientific activities in both Georgian and foreign universities. In 2014 he became a Visiting Professor at Masaryk University, Faculty of Law, Department of International and European Law (Czech Republic); Approved Tutor at the University of Chester (UK) in 2012-2016; Associate Professor at the Georgian Institute of Public Affairs (GIPA), School of Law and Politics since 2017.
Since 2021 he has been a member of the Georgian Academy of Criminology Sciences; Member of the editorial board of the international scientific journal “Herald of Law” since 2020; Member of the Union of Law Sciences since 2014. In 2013-2016 he was a member of the International Judicial Committee of the International Academy of Sciences, Education, Industry and Arts (Silicon Valley, California, USA). In 2007, he was a Visiting Fellow at the Centre for Energy, Petroleum and Mineral Law and Policy (University of Dundee, Scotland, the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland). Member of the Georgian Bar Association since 2005.
George Khatidze is the author of both Georgian and foreign scientific articles and monographs.