Training – “Characteristics of Plagiarism Detection Software and Rules for Paper Processing”
On October 22, Caucasus International University hosted an online training on the topic “Characteristics of Plagiarism Detection Software and Rules for Paper Processing” initiated by the Library. It was introduced by Teona Papiashvili, a teacher at the Reading Service Department of TSU National Scientific Library, a representative of the NNLE “Georgian Libraries Integrated Information Network Consortium 2017”.
We would like to remind you that Caucasus International University signed an agreement with NNLE “Georgian Libraries Integrated Information Network Consortium 2017” in 2018, which includes the creation of an electronic archive (repository), checking papers through anti-plagiarism system and placement of reviewed scientific papers in repository.
The plagiarism software Ouriginal, its features and requirements, the rule of submission of papers, inspection and filtering procedures were discussed at the training.
The online training was attended by the academic staff of the university, who received comprehensive information on the issue.