Meeting with Poet Tariel Kharkhelauri
On April 30, a meeting with poet Tariel Kharkhelauri was held in Niko Nikoladze Conference Hall of Caucasus International University. The event was organized by the University Library.
At the event, the poet spoke about his life path and read several poems from his creative work to the public.
The meeting was opened by Tamar Kavtaradze, Head of CIU Library and was moderated by Giorgi Pareshishvili, Advisor to the Rector. Towards the end of the event, Kakhaber Kordzaia, Rector of Caucasus International University, welcomed the guests and the audience.
The event was dedicated to Librarians’ Day and brought together library heads from various universities across Georgia. The guests also had the opportunity to tour CIU facilities and engage in discussions about the future development of the library sector.
At the meeting, the head of the library presented the guests with branded gifts from Caucasus International University.
Please note, this year marks the 80th anniversary of Tariel Kharkhelauri. In connection with this date, the university administration symbolically presented the poet with a Khevsur vest as a gift.