Public Lecture on the Topic: Media Literacy
On November 20, the Life-Long Learning and Career Development Service at Caucasus International University, in collaboration with the Faculty of Social Sciences and Humanities and CIU Library, organized a public lecture on the topic: “Media Literacy”.
The event, held in two interactive sessions, focused on the following topics: “Society in the Information War” and “Predatory Journals and Conferences”.
The lecture aimed to enhance public awareness of disinformation and propaganda, equipping participants with basic practical skills to evaluate the reliability of information.
The meeting was led by Professor Zaza Tsotniashvili, the head of Media Programs of the Faculty of Social Sciences and Humanities at Caucasus International University, and Tamar Kavtaradze, the head of CIU library.
Ekaterine Chalaganidze, Acting Dean of the Faculty of Social Sciences and Humanities of Caucasus International University, welcomed the audience. Guram Liluashvili, Coordinator of CIU Life-Long Learning and Career Development Service, moderated the meeting.
Administrative/academic staff and students of Caucasus International University attended the event.