Webinar of International Publisher Elsevier
An online webinar on the topic: “Elsevier’s Professional Tools, New Opportunities for Working with Scientific and Technical Information, and Basic Principles for Effective Information Search at Scopus and ScienceDirect” was held on May 11. The event was initiated by Caucasus International University Library and staff of Leading International Publishing (Elsevier).
Maxim Filatov, English Language Webinar presenter, introduced the issues of effective use of scientific databases (ScienceDirect, Scopus), details for preparing and publishing papers, professional tools for working with scientific and technical information, basic principles of effective search in Scopus and ScienceDirect to Caucasus International University academic staff, undergraduate /postgraduate/doctoral students and library staff. In addition, he discussed new possibilities for working with scientific, technical and medical information, rules for searching electronic databases, basics of working and searching in Scopus and ScienceDirect and the importance of using Elsevier Information Resources during search and finally compared Scopus and ScienceDirect. Emphasis was placed on the useful features of Scopus for scientists and finding a research partner.
Filatov Maxim Mikhailovich (Key Information Solutions Consultant at Elsevier) and Elsevier awarded certificates to participants.