Using International Databases in the Research Process
Caucasus International University hosted an online training on the topic: Using International Databases in the Research Process by the initiative of the Library and Doctoral Service on December 22.
The meeting was moderated by Miranda Tedeshvili, Chief Specialist of the Scientific Department of Shota Rustaveli Georgian National Science Foundation.
The training covered: characteristics of Elsevier scientific databases, rules of usage and search, impact factor checking and filtering procedures, articles and journals registered in Scopus.
We would like to remind you that an agreement has been signed between Shota Rustaveli Georgian National Science Foundation and Elsevier Publishing Company, which provides access to Caucasus International University on Elsevier scientific bases - Scopus, Science Direct and Funding Institutional.
The online training was attended by Caucasus International University doctoral students, who received comprehensive information on the use of databases.