Online Seminar on the Occasion of Georgian Librarians’ Day
On April 30, National Scientific Library of Tbilisi State University held an online seminar on the occasion of the Georgian Librarians’ Day, along with other libraries operating in the country, on the topic - The Impact of Coronavirus on Library Activities and Dealing with New Challenges.
The seminar was divided into two parts: the participants made short 5-10 minute presentations sharing their experience during the first part. The second part was for discussions.
The aim of the event was to strengthen and deepen contacts between libraries; sharing new experiences and information; mutual support in the current state of emergency.
Tamar Kavtaradze, Head of Caucasus International University Library, presented a report at the meeting. She briefly introduced to the audience the library experience and information on the use of electronic resources, shared the challenges faced by library staff during the pandemic, and offered participants to create a Georgian database where e-books would appear with the authors’ permission. The other participants were also interested in this issue and expressed their readiness to resolve the issue. Also, there had an initiative, according to which the librarians will be able to share e-resources with students of different universities.