Training – Electronic Databases and Search Mechanisms Held at CIU
Scientific databases – this was the main issue which was emphasized by Nana Khuskivadze, Maya Metreveli, representatives of EBSCO and Marika Zhorzholiani, a coordinator of Georgian Integrated Library Web Consortium Electronic Bases during the two-day meeting held at Caucasus International University.
The training was attended by the representatives of CIU administration and administration, academic personnel and students.
Economics, education, environmental protection, media researches, anthropology, history of art, cultural studies, literary criticism, international and regional researches, philosophy, politics, scientific researches, sociology – students will be able to search for the appropriate literature in accordance to their activities or sphere of interests by using electronic database in an organized and simplified way.
We would like to remind you that besides engagement in international library network, the total number of the books owned by CIU library is 21025. There are 15100 course-books corresponding to educational programs and they are indicated in the course syllabi of the educational programs.
For simplified access to electronic bases please visit the following link: http://www.ciu.edu.ge/page/biblus .