Training - Electronic Databases and Search Mechanisms Held at CIU
Marika Zhorzholiani, a representative of Georgian Library Consortium conducted a training - Electronic Databases and Search Mechanisms for CIU students, academic personnel, researchers and representatives of administration.
The presenter placed emphasis on resources offered by international scientific and library bases, their effective use and methods for finding appropriate literature.
We would like to remind you that Caucasus International University is registered as a member of the consortium of the Association “Electronic Information for Libraries – eIFL”. Correspondingly, electronic journals are available for any interested student, researcher or professor within the territory of the university.
Electronic resources of top-rating journals include such fields as: Humanities and Social Sciences, Medicine, Engineering and Natural Sciences, Art, Politics, Sociology, etc.
The above mentioned training was initiated by CIU Library.