CIU Library Became Member of IATUL and International Association of University Libraries
Caucasus International University joined IATUL and became a member of International Association of University Libraries. The association operates worldwide and integrates the libraries of leading universities. IATUL has more than 260 active members worldwide. They collaborate, create synergies and promote innovation with the support of their library association IATUL.
International Association of University Libraries (IATUL) was founded in Düsseldorf, Germany, in 1955 as the International Association of Libraries of the University of Technology. It represented international forum for the exchange of library ideas at technology universities around the world. At the 2014 Annual Conference in Helsinki, the IATUL General Assembly decided to expand its mandate to include all university libraries internationally, regardless of their academic specialty. At the moment, the association unites the libraries of the leading universities of 70 countries worldwide, including the libraries of the Georgian Universities (CIU; BTU).
The aim of the Association is to expand the academic and research contacts of the libraries of the member universities, institutional development, internationalization and to solve the challenges of the international educational field through collaboration. The activities of the organization include: training of library staff, their involvement in various international scientific and research projects in the member countries of the Association, joint workshops and seminars, annual conferences and various educational, research activities.