Advisor to the Chancellor on Academic Process, Head of Multimedia Center
Email: ninochalaganidze@ciu.edu.ge
2022 - Advisor to Caucasus International University Chancellor on Academic Process;
2021-2022 - member of the Accreditation Council of Higher Educational Programs of the National Center for Educational Quality Enhancement;
2022 - One of the Supervisors of the joint Postgraduate Program - Digital Media and Innovations offered by Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University and Batumi Shota Rustaveli State University;
2019 - A graduate of the Media Educational Program supported by the US Embassy in Georgia; project participant;
2017 - present – Head of Multimedia Center at Caucasus International University;
2016 - present – One of the supervisors of Doctoral Program in Mass Communication at Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University, Associate Professor;
2015 - 2021 - Head of the Department of Journalism and Mass Communication at Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University, Faculty of Social and Political Sciences;
2011 - 2017 – Supervisor of Educational program in Journalism at Caucasus International University. Producer at Multimedia Center; Organizer, moderator and host of regional and international festivals and conferences.
2020 - Laureate of the Sergei Meskhi Award for her contribution to the development of Georgian journalism, Creative Union of Journalists of Georgia;
2019 - The leader of the year in the production and management of multimedia in the gold rating of Georgia, Georgian National Business Rating.
Publications: author/co-author of 10 books (course book, monograph) and 41 scientific publications (2008-2021).
Practical activity: author/producer of up to ten full-length television documentary projects and films.
Field of studies: mass communication, media education, visual narrative, information policy.