Multimedia Centre Career Development Service Alumni Library
National Center for Educational Quality Enhancement of Georgia is the first quality enhancement agency in Europe, which received the recognition status from World Federation for Medical Education (WFME).
In 2018 the Center was evaluated by the international expert’s panel of WFME, which proved that higher education quality assurance standards, medical education benchmarks and procedures in Georgia are in compliance with joint demands of World Health Organization (WHO) and World Federation for Medical Education (WFME).
Receiving the recognition status from WFME is directly connected to education recognition internationally, including US of Georgian students graduated medical programs in Georgia, that gives the opportunity to the students to continue studying in any country and get employed internationally.
The recognition status received by the National Center for Educational Quality Enhancement means that the accreditation given by the Center in Georgia and also abroad to universities which have medical programs will be recognized worldwide.
EQAR -The European Quality Assurance Register for Higher Education
From June 27, 2019 year the National Center of Education Quality Assurance of Georgia has been officially registered in EQAR -The European Quality Assurance Register for Higher Education.
Registration of the center in EQAR- means that standards, procedures and mechanisms of external quality evaluation implemented in Georgia is with compliance of European Higher Education standards and guidelines (according ESG-2015). All evaluation reports issued by the center will be published on EQAR web page and in registry (DEQAR), this fact will play significant role to increase the reputation and for recognition of Georgian Higher Education institutions in EU and worldwide.
ENQA membership and registration in EQAR is important step forward for the quality assurance system development in Georgia. On the one hand, this is one of the indicators of the implementation of the Association Agreement between Georgia and the EU, and on the other hand, it is in line with the EU's "Modernization Agenda for Higher Education" and the Bologna Process. At the same time, the membership of ENQA and EQAR further enhances the credibility of the National Center for Educational Quality Enhancement, both locally and internationally.
The European Association for Quality Assurance in higher Education (ENQA)
At its meeting of 25 April 2019, the Board of ENQA took the decision to grant the NCEQE membership of ENQA for five years from that date. The Board concluded that NCEQE is in compliance with the Standards and Guidelines for Quality Assurance in the European Higher Education Area (ESG 2015) and fulfills the membership criteria.
Caucasus International University is a member and a partner of the following organizations:
- Erasmus+
- Visegrad Fund (Poland)
- Dvv-international (Germany)
Medical Council of India
Medical Council of India is an official body which implements the procedure of recognition of medical education in India. Caucasus International University has been acknowledged by Medical Council of India since 2016. This means that the diploma of the graduates is recognized in the Republic of India.