Multimedia Centre Career Development Service Alumni Library
Caucasus International University (CIU)
29 years have passed since Caucasus International University (CIU) – LLC was founded. The University operates as a Legal Entity of Private Law - a limited liability company. The university was founded as a medical institute “Clinitsist” in 1995. The university received a license from the Ministry of Education of the Republic of Georgia in the same year. In 2005 it was granted Accreditation by Accreditation Council of Higher Education Institution. In 2006, the name and founders of the institute “Clinitsist” were changed and it was formed as a multi-profile higher education institution – Caucasus International University – LLC.
Another success of CIU
Caucasus International University went through the authorization process with great success and has been granted authorization for six years by the joint decision of the Authorization Council of the National Center for Education Quality Enhancement In 2018 (14.11.2018 decision #88). The highest assessment document was issued among the higher educational institutions of Georgia.
Caucasus International University – LLC was granted an institutional accreditation for 5 years on the basis of the decision made by the Accreditation Council of Higher Education Institution in 2007. Afterward, CIU was granted Authorization for 5 years on the basis of the decision made by the Authorization Council of HEI of the National Center for Educational Quality Enhancement in 2012. During the period of the last authorization (from 2012 – till present) up to 30 Undergraduate, One- cycle, Post-graduate and Ph.D. Educational Programs of Caucasus International University LLC were granted accreditation.
By the decision of the Authorization Council of National Centre for Educational Quality Enhancement made on 14 July 2015 Caucasus International University application has been approved and in accordance with the decision of the council the number of university students has been defined by 4700.
Caucasus International University Awards
“Leader of 2018” - Caucasus International University was nominated at the 48th National Business Leaders Award Ceremony. The event was organized by Georgian National Business Ratings Union and Swiss Rating Association.
On March 4, 2019, by the unanimous decision of the Accreditation Council members of Higher Educational Programmes of National Center for Educational Quality Enhancement, the number of CIU students has increased by 2700 and has been defined in total by 7400.
CIU offers Bachelor, One-step, Master, and Doctoral programs.
CIU offers the following faculties:
• Business and Technology;
• Social Sciences and Humanities;
• Law;
• Medicine;
• Viticulture-Winemaking.
University Vision:
Caucasus International University is an educational-scientific institution that supports socio-economic progress and develops values of Georgian and world culture based on modern knowledge.
University Mission:
Caucasus International University fosters a modern educational and scientific environment through the introduction of innovative methods, intercultural education, and a diverse university experience. The university ensures the development of a generation instilled with competitive, democratic values for both the local and international labor markets, enabling them to contribute to addressing the challenges of sustainable development.